Midwest SUP Racing Series Logo

Midwest Stand Up Paddleboard Championship and Festival Series

2018 Elite Long Race Standings
M
14'
3150
Harrison Township, MI
750
Suttons Bay, MI
2000
Traverse city, MI
400
2000
Harrison Township, MI
1000
Traverse city, MI
1000
1550
Harrison Township, MI
550
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
1000
1500
Suttons Bay, MI
1500
1150
Harrison Township, MI
400
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
750
1100
Suttons Bay, MI
1100
1000
Harrison Township, MI
250
Traverse city, MI
750
1000
Chicago, IL
1000
Harrison Township, MI
325
Suttons Bay, MI
650
950
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
200
Chicago, IL
750
950
Harrison Township, MI
150
Suttons Bay, MI
400
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
400
875
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
550
Traverse city, MI
325
11. Tony Paul
800
Suttons Bay, MI
800
750
Suttons Bay, MI
500
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
250
650
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
100
Chicago, IL
550
550
Traverse city, MI
550
548
Suttons Bay, MI
300
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
98
Traverse city, MI
150
400
Chicago, IL
400
325
Chicago, IL
325
325
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
325
299
Harrison Township, MI
99
Traverse city, MI
200
Chicago, IL
250
250
Traverse city, MI
250
Harrison Township, MI
200
150
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
150
125
Harrison Township, MI
125
125
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
125
125
Traverse city, MI
125
100
Traverse city, MI
100
100
Harrison Township, MI
100
99
Traverse city, MI
99
99
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
99
98
Harrison Township, MI
98
97
Harrison Township, MI
97
96
Harrison Township, MI
96
95
Harrison Township, MI
95
94
Harrison Township, MI
94
Harrison Township, MI
93
12'6"
3000
Suttons Bay, MI
2000
Chicago, IL
1000
2250
Suttons Bay, MI
1500
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
750
1000
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
1000
1000
Harrison Township, MI
1000
750
Harrison Township, MI
750
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
550
550
Harrison Township, MI
550
Surf
1000
Harrison Township, MI
1000
Harrison Township, MI
750
F
12'6"
3000
Suttons Bay, MI
2000
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
1000
Suttons Bay, MI
1500
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
750
1100
Suttons Bay, MI
1100
1000
Chicago, IL
1000
1000
Traverse city, MI
1000
1000
Harrison Township, MI
1000
750
Harrison Township, MI
750
750
Chicago, IL
750
Chicago, IL
550
550
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
550
400
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
400
325
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
325
Surf
1000
Harrison Township, MI
1000
14'
3750
Suttons Bay, MI
2000
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
750
Traverse city, MI
1000
1500
Suttons Bay, MI
1500
1000
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
1000
2018 Recreational Short Race Standings
M
12'6"
4250
Harrison Township, MI
750
Suttons Bay, MI
1500
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
1000
Traverse city, MI
1000
2000
Suttons Bay, MI
2000
1125
Suttons Bay, MI
800
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
325
1100
Suttons Bay, MI
1100
1000
Chicago, IL
1000
Harrison Township, MI
1000
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
750
750
Chicago, IL
750
550
Chicago, IL
550
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
550
550
Harrison Township, MI
550
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
400
Surf
3750
Suttons Bay, MI
2000
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
750
Traverse city, MI
1000
1825
Suttons Bay, MI
1500
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
325
1750
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
1000
Traverse city, MI
750
1000
Harrison Township, MI
1000
1000
Chicago, IL
1000
Harrison Township, MI
750
750
Chicago, IL
750
Chicago, IL
550
550
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
550
Harrison Township, MI
550
400
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
400
250
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
250
200
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
200
150
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
150
125
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
125
100
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
100
99
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
99
98
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
98
14'
1000
Chicago, IL
1000
750
Chicago, IL
750
550
Chicago, IL
550
400
Chicago, IL
400
F
12'6"
Suttons Bay, MI
2000
Traverse city, MI
1000
2175
Harrison Township, MI
750
Suttons Bay, MI
1100
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
325
1500
Suttons Bay, MI
1500
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
1000
Chicago, IL
1000
1000
Harrison Township, MI
1000
Suttons Bay, MI
800
775
Suttons Bay, MI
650
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
125
750
Traverse city, MI
750
Chicago, IL
750
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
750
Chicago, IL
550
Harrison Township, MI
550
550
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
550
Chicago, IL
400
400
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
400
400
Harrison Township, MI
400
250
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
250
200
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
200
150
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
150
100
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
100
99
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
99
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
98
Surf
2000
Suttons Bay, MI
2000
1750
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
750
Traverse city, MI
1000
1300
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
550
Traverse city, MI
750
1000
Harrison Township, MI
1000
1000
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
1000
1000
Chicago, IL
1000
Chicago, IL
750
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
400
325
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
325
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
250
Beulah/Frankfort, MI
200
14'
Chicago, IL
1000
2018 Midwest SUP Racing Series Events Schedule
June

2018 Sprint and Splash

Lake St. Clair Metropark

06/16/18


More Info     Register    

The 7th Annual Sprint & Splash will be held at Lake St. Clair Metropark in Harrison Township, Michigan on Saturday, June 16. Sprint and Splash Events include: 2-mile recreational Stand-Up Paddleboard race. 6-mile sanctioned Stand-Up Paddleboard race. 5K Run / Walk Duathlon: which combines a 5K run and a 2-mile paddle using a kayak or stand-up paddle board. 2-mile Kayak race. In addition to a variety of competitive events, there will be music, food, craft beer and vendors. The Sprint and Splash Beach Village is open throughout the day, giving participants and spectators the option to visit local vendors before or after their race. -6-Mile Race begins at 9:00 AM -2-Mile Race begins at approx. 9:20 AM




Larger Map

Event Races

6 Mile SUP
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Brian LeFeve10001:07:4014'M18-49
2Ben Gareiss7501:07:4114'M18-49
3Chris Ferrara5501:11:2514'M18-49
4Tristan Ferrara4001:11:4314'M> 18
5Kevin Cansiani3251:12:0014'M18-49
6Alex Sandler2501:13:1514'M50+
7Frank Bellisario2001:18:1814'M50+
8Will Faison1501:20:0714'M18-49
9John Anter1251:20:4714'M50+
10Ryan Baese1001:22:0914'M18-49
11Frank Torres991:26:5614'M50+
12Tom OConner981:28:4514'M50+
13Chris Dyki971:31:5114'M18-49
14Brian Kemp961:40:2714'M50+
15Sean Johnston951:42:3614'M18-49
16Jeff Hynes941:45:2214'M18-49
17Scott Difilippo932:21:2414'M18-49
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Bret Schapman10001:22:2812'6"M18-49
2Tim Dehr7501:31:3012'6"M18-49
3Aaron Dyki5501:48:5512'6"M18-49
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Mike Bartos10001:33:20SurfM50+
2Joseph Militello7501:51:56SurfM18-49
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Emma Hadden10001:36:1112'6"F18-49
2Tamara Hendel7501:45:0812'6"F18-49
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Kelley Behrendt10002:05:01SurfF18-49
2 Mile SUP
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1William McParlan10000:34:3812'6"M18-49
2Patrick Reeg7500:42:3312'6"M50+
3Bill Marttila5500:47:0412'6"M50+
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Dave Meade10000:40:18SurfM18-49
2Ben Funderburk7500:41:54SurfM18-49
3Kreigh Dimasuay5501:01:12SurfM> 18
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Kyrra Springer10000:40:2212'6"F18-49
2Ryan Meade7500:43:3612'6"F> 18
3Annesophie Bauer5500:48:5412'6"F18-49
4Gail Olson4000:57:2712'6"F50+
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Becky Ashcraft10001:12:06SurfF18-49

Marina Beach

06/23/18


More Info     Register    

3rd annual Midwest paddle event 3 mile rec and 6 mile elite race with several SUP and Kayak, Surfski categories NEW FREE and easy DUATHLON event 2.5 mile paddle and 11 mile road bike AWARDS and LUNCH at HopLot Brewerey




Larger Map

Event Races

SUP Elite 6 Mile
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Ben Gareiss20001:16:1914'M-
2Kevin Julka15001:16:2214'M-
3Matt Hassenrik11001:17:0714'M-
4Tony Paul8001:21:1814'M-
5Kevin Cansiani6501:22:5314'M-
6Wes Harpham5001:32:4914'M-
7Will Faison4001:35:3414'M-
8Keith Conway3001:43:2214'M-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Karl Eugster20001:32:2612'6"M-
2Grant Hassenrik15001:32:4012'6"M-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Susie Grace20001:40:2014'F-
2Bea Roxburgh15002:01:4914'F-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Sam Griffin20001:31:3912'6"F-
2Rachel Demitrois15001:39:1712'6"F-
3Nicole Anderson11001:56:2112'6"F-
SUP Recreational 3 Mile
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Allen Taylor20000:54:1612'6"M-
2Patrick Reeg15000:55:1012'6"M-
3Blake Webber11000:58:0212'6"M-
4Scott Meade8001:19:2212'6"M-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Mike Bartos20000:50:05SurfM-
2Warwick Elliot15001:00:28SurfM-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Jill Bloemendaal20000:58:5912'6"F-
2Laura Kinne15001:00:5512'6"F-
3Ryan Meade11001:01:0412'6"F-
4Megan Tomaszewski8001:07:1812'6"F-
5Laura Andre6501:18:5012'6"F-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Kara Valdmanis20001:13:46SurfF-
July

Up North Standup Paddleboard Classic 2018

Crystal Lake Beulah - Lake MI Frankfort Beach

07/21/18


More Info     Register    

The Up North Stand Up Paddleboard Classic consists of the Crystal Lake SUP Challenge with a Elite 6 mile race, a Rec Race and a kids race.... then the Lake Michigan Downwind Duel in the afternoon on the shores of Lake Michigan. A great all day event for the family and on the beautiful shores of Lake Michigan in Frankfort MI and on Crystal Lake in Beulah MI. A points race for those who race and a Fun Rec 3 mile race for those who just want the challenge of the Paddle.




Larger Map

Event Races

Crystal Lake 3 Mile Rec
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Patrick Reeg10000:44:0512'6"M-
2Daniel Newbold7500:46:0512'6"M> 18
3Thomas Mathews5500:46:5612'6"M-
4Robert Cassell4000:49:2512'6"M-
5Scott Meade3250:57:1812'6"M-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Kent Imig10000:43:37SurfM-
2Mike Bartos7500:44:09SurfM-
3Doug Vojtko5500:44:09SurfM-
4Micah Hammond4000:45:02SurfM> 18
5Warwick Elliot3250:45:55SurfM-
6Blake Webber2500:45:59SurfM-
7Jesse Rubin2000:46:22SurfM-
8George Townsend1500:47:55SurfM-
9Rob Wilkinson1250:53:42SurfM-
10Eric Elliot1000:53:57SurfM-
11Tom Riekse990:59:26SurfM-
12Adrian Chavez981:04:49SurfM-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Melissa Camphous10000:43:4512'6"F-
2Shelly Hammond7500:45:4912'6"F-
3Denise Green5500:47:1312'6"F-
4Kiya Hammond4000:47:3012'6"F-
5Ryan Meade3250:51:0612'6"F-
6Rachel Webber2500:51:1412'6"F-
7Rebecca Graham2000:52:2712'6"F-
8Lisa Mathews1500:52:3412'6"F-
9Laura Andre1250:52:3812'6"F-
10Amy Vollick1000:54:0912'6"F-
11Lisa Saliga990:56:1012'6"F-
12Kara Valdmanis980:56:1512'6"F-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Nicole Anderson10000:47:18SurfF-
2Jenny Nigrelli7500:48:20SurfF-
3Ashley Troy5500:53:47SurfF-
4Susan Townsend4000:56:07SurfF-
5Lisa Walter3251:00:34SurfF-
6Rayeann Lackey2501:05:22SurfF-
7Meghan Marshall2001:06:01SurfF-
Crystal Lake 6 Mile Elite
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Chris Ferrara10001:11:4314'M-
2Tristan Ferrara7501:13:4014'M-
3Bret Schapman5501:14:3814'M-
4Will Faison4001:15:1414'M-
5Ron St. John3251:15:5214'M-
6Wes Harpham2501:19:5914'M-
7Bryan Block2001:20:2614'M-
8Dan Peters1501:21:4814'M-
9Wendell Martin1251:23:0014'M-
10Gregory Lloyd1001:23:1014'M-
11Robb Webber991:24:0814'M-
12Keith Conway981:29:5914'M-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Tristan Patrona10001:18:0512'6"M-
2Grant Hassenrik7501:19:2112'6"M-
3Bernardo Isacovici5501:34:3212'6"M-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Anita Webber10001:18:0914'F-
2Susie Grace7501:23:1314'F-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Sam Griffin10001:18:0512'6"F-
2Rachel Demitrois7501:22:0912'6"F-
3Bea Roxburgh5501:34:0112'6"F-
4Tina Grant4001:39:3312'6"F-
5Robbie Risley3251:44:4512'6"F-
August

Lincoln Park Boat Club

08/04/18


More Info     Register    

Join us for two full days of racing, free Paddle Lessons, and fun on the spectator friendly Lincoln Park Lagoon with the backdrop of the Chicago Skyline. Schedule includes a 6 Mile, 3 Mile and a 1 Mile Fun race, a SUP Yoga Class and a Paddlefit Class and a raffle presented by Lincoln Park Boat Club and ChicagoSUP. Day 2 features our popular Learn to Paddle Day. Try out one of our free Mini Lessons for SUP or Kayak! Bring the whole family and let everyone experience what paddling in the Windy City is all about!




Larger Map

Event Races

6 Mile Elite Race
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Henry Saha10001:05:3014'M50+
2Bryan Block7501:06:3514'M18-49
3Gregory Lloyd5501:10:1414'M18-49
4Dave Schultz4001:11:5014'M50+
5Roger Farley3251:21:2114'M50+
6Bernardo Isacovici2501:26:1114'M18-49
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Karl Eugster10001:10:1412'6"M50+
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Kirsten Lefeldt10001:10:1712'6"F18-49
2June Lallas7501:14:0612'6"F50+
3Amie Stefanich5501:24:5812'6"F18-49
3 Mile Recreational Race
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Doug Vojtko10000:37:0914'M18-49
2Roger Farley7500:40:1214'M50+
3Matt DeCelle5500:46:3414'M18-49
4Joe Stead4000:46:3714'M18-49
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Rex Flodstrom10000:41:0912'6"M18-49
2Andrew Moore7500:44:4812'6"M18-49
3Bill Moss5500:46:2212'6"M50+
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Viorel Stirbu10000:45:28SurfM50+
2Ed Foley7500:47:04SurfM18-49
3Jason Rasmussen5501:02:31SurfM18-49
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Michele Mistovich10000:48:4814'F50+
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Marina Kravtsova10000:43:5712'6"F18-49
2Melissa Modlinski7500:46:5712'6"F18-49
3Janett Robles-guzman5500:48:3312'6"F18-49
4Laura Schwartz4001:02:5812'6"F18-49
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Curin Herman10000:54:38SurfF18-49
2Caitlin Haycock7501:00:45SurfF18-49

Bowers Harbor

08/25/18


More Info    

Paddle, Run, Paddle 3 miles paddle to Power Island, 2 mile run single track around the island and 3 mile paddle back SURFSKI, KAYAK, SUP and OC1 categories also RECREATIONAL race 2-3 miles (no run/just paddle)




Larger Map

Event Races

Rapa Nui
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Brian LeFeve10001:30:2214'M-
2Alex Sandler7501:33:5914'M-
3Daniel Novak5501:35:1214'M-
4Ben Gareiss4001:39:4614'M-
5Bret Schapman3251:44:0114'M-
6Keith Wilton2501:44:3114'M-
7Frank Torres2001:55:0514'M-
8Keith Conway1501:56:0914'M-
9Jack Brodeur1251:58:5614'M-
10Mike Marsh1002:16:0014'M-
11Doug Holscher992:28:4314'M-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Jen Arnold10002:42:2312'6"F-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Susie Grace10001:59:2914'F-
Bowers Harbor Recreational Race
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Patrick Reeg10000:33:5412'6"M-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Mike Bartos10000:33:58SurfM-
2Kent Imig7500:34:50SurfM-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Jill Bloemendaal10000:37:2712'6"F-
2Julie Miller7500:40:2912'6"F-
placenamepointstimeclassM/Fage
1Jenny Nigrelli10000:37:11SurfF-
2Ashley Troy7500:44:14SurfF-